Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by ASA Distribution.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Communications Director, Valentine Tyser at valentine@leafletdistributioninlondon.co.uk.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms, we also may collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site including details of payment cards used.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website using Google Analytics.

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Conducting market research

 

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our order form and or online enquiry form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@leafletdistributioninlondon.co.uk, or call us on 0207 112 8308.  Alternatively you can also write to us at

Data Protection Officer
ASA Distribution
1 – 4 Pope Street
London
SE1 3PR

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services offer offered by us that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed an order form or online enquiry form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Data Protection Officer at cso@leafletdistributioninlondon.co.uk, You can also write to Data Protection Officer at 1 – 4 Pope Street, London SE1 3PR.

 

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Business partners;
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
  • Successors in title to our business.

 

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to The Freedom of Information Execution Team at ASA Distribution, 1 – 4 Pope Street, London SE1 3PR.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

 

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.  

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.
Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use Google Analytics to measure how users interact with our website content. Please see visit
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage for further information on which cookies are used.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

 

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in June, 2013.

 

Declaration

ASA Distribution is the trading name of ASA GRP Ltd, Licenced and regulated by OFCOM (previously Postcomm)